Discourse and affect in foreign policy : (ระเบียนเลขที่ 707134)

000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 03099cam a2200433 i 4500
001 - CONTROL NUMBER
control field on1081182160
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field OCoLC
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20200110073434.0
007 - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION FIXED FIELD--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field ta
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 200108t20192019enka b 001 0 eng c
010 ## - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CONTROL NUMBER
LC control number 2018060413
015 ## - NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY NUMBER
National bibliography number GBB989445
Source bnb
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 9781138596894
International Standard Book Number 1138596892
Cancelled/invalid ISBN 9780429487392
Cancelled/invalid ISBN 9780429945793
Cancelled/invalid ISBN 9780429945809
Cancelled/invalid ISBN 9780429945786
035 ## - SYSTEM CONTROL NUMBER
System control number (OCoLC)1081182160
050 ## - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CALL NUMBER
Classification number DD290.3
Item number .E24 2019
100 1# - MAIN ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Eberle, Jakub
9 (RLIN) 805978
245 10 - TITLE STATEMENT
Title Discourse and affect in foreign policy :
Remainder of title Germany and the Iraq War /
Statement of responsibility, etc Jakub Eberle.
260 ## - PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION, ETC. (IMPRINT)
Place of publication, distribution, etc Abingdon, [England] :
Name of publisher, distributor, etc Routledge
Date of publication, distribution, etc 2019.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent xiv, 143 p. :
Other physical details ill.
490 1# - SERIES STATEMENT
Series statement The new international relations
500 ## - GENERAL NOTE
General note Revision of the author's thesis (doctoral)--University of Warwick, 2016, titled Logics of foreign policy : discourse, fantasy and Germany's policies in the Iraq crisis.
504 ## - BIBLIOGRAPHY, ETC. NOTE
Bibliography, etc Includes bibliographical references and index.
505 0# - FORMATTED CONTENTS NOTE
Formatted contents note 1. Introduction -- 2. The logics approach : discourse, affect and critical explanation -- 3. Rethinking foreign policy: including affect, encircling decisions -- 4. Contradictory common sense : Iraq War and social logics of German foreign policy -- 5. Constructing crisis : political logics and the madness of decision -- 6. Affective disorder and the desire for closure : Fantasy and the fantasmatic logic -- 7.conclusion.
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc "Foreign and security policy have long been removed from the political pressures that influence other areas of policymaking. This has led to a tendency to separate the analytical levels of the individual and the collective. Using Lacanian theory, which views the subject as ontologically incomplete and desiring a perfect identity which is realised in fantasies, or narrative scenarios, this book shows that the making of foreign policy is a much more complex process. Emotions and affect play an important role, even where 'hard' security issues such as the use of military force are concerned. Eberle constructs a new theoretical framework for analysing foreign policy by capturing the interweaving of both discursive and affective aspects in policymaking. The author uses this framework to explain Germany's often contradictory foreign policy towards the Iraq crisis of 2002/2003, and the emotional, even existential, public debate that accompanied it. This book adds to ongoing theoretical debates in International Political Sociology and Critical Security Studies and will be required reading for all scholars working in these areas"
650 #4 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--TOPICAL TERM
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Iraq War, 2003-2011.
9 (RLIN) 661043
651 #4 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--GEOGRAPHIC NAME
Geographic name Germany
General subdivision Foreign relations
Chronological subdivision 1990-
9 (RLIN) 328963
Geographic name Germany
General subdivision Politics and government
Chronological subdivision 21st century.
9 (RLIN) 741727
Geographic name Germany
General subdivision Military policy.
9 (RLIN) 183853
740 0# - ADDED ENTRY--UNCONTROLLED RELATED/ANALYTICAL TITLE
Uncontrolled related/analytical title Logics of foreign policy : discourse, fantasy and Germany's policies in the Iraq crisis.
830 #4 - SERIES ADDED ENTRY--UNIFORM TITLE
Uniform title The new international relations.
942 ## - ADDED ENTRY ELEMENTS (KOHA)
Source of classification or shelving scheme
Item type Book
Koha issues (borrowed), all copies 1
948 ## - LOCAL PROCESSING INFORMATION (OCLC); SERIES PART DESIGNATOR (RLIN)
h (OCLC) HELD BY TULIB - 14 OTHER HOLDINGS
997 ## - STAFF NAME
ผู้ทำรายการ AL
รายการฉบับพิมพ์
Withdrawn status Lost status Source of classification or shelving scheme Damaged status Item status (Not for loan) Collection code Permanent location Current location Shelving location Date acquired Source of acquisition Cost, normal purchase price Total Checkouts Total Renewals Full call number Barcode Checked out Date last seen Date last borrowed Cost, replacement price Price effective from Koha item type
          General Books Professor Direk Jayanama Library Professor Direk Jayanama Library General Stacks 06/01/2020 62 3400.00 1 2 DD290.3 .E24 2019 31379015763775 31/01/2022 10/01/2020 10/01/2020 6900.00 06/01/2020 Book

Thammasat University Library, 2 Prachan Road, Phranakorn, Bangkok 10200

Puey Ungphakorn Library (Rangsit Campus), Circulation Desk 662 564-4444 ext. 1305

Pridi Banomyong Library, Circulation Desk 662 613-3544